Menu

Privacy

At Topshore we place great value on everyone’s privacy. We think it is important to handle your personal data with care. We do this in accordance with privacy regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: GDPR). In this privacy statement we explain which data we collect, what we use your data for and how we handle your data. We also describe what your rights are.

If you have questions that are not answered in this privacy statement, if you have suggestions or comments about their content or if you have complaints about the way we handle your personal data, we will be happy to contact you. You will find our contact details at the bottom of this statement.

Privacy at Topshore

This privacy statement applies to all websites owned by Topshore B.V. and Topshore, based in Rotterdam, which will hereinafter be referred to as “Topshore”.

The personal data we process

When you use our services, we ask you to provide personal information that is required to provide the services. We save this information in accordance with the AVG guidelines. We strive to always keep this information accurate and up-to-date.

When we collect data

In the following cases, we are permitted by law to store and process your data:

  • If you have given Topshore permission to process your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • If the processing is necessary for the implementation of an agreement in which you are involved, or to take action at your request before concluding an agreement;
  • If the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation that applies to Topshore;
  • If the processing is necessary to protect your or someone else’s health;
  • If the processing is necessary for the execution of an assignment that Topshore has received from the Dutch government or the European government;
    • If the processing is necessary for defensible purposes from Topshore or from an external party. Topshore does not process data if this would lead to a disproportionate disadvantage of your interests or obvious liberties.

 

Where we use personal data

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Bringing supply and demand together on the labor market;
  • Inform you of interesting offers of products and services from Topshore and third parties;
  • Register worked hours and process them in our salary system;
  • Be able to assess your suitability and availability in connection with a mediation to permanent or temporary work or an assignment, whereby test results can also be used;
  • Approach you for offers, newsletters and promotional campaigns that may be of interest to you, only if you have registered for this (opt-in);
  • Enter into and maintain an employee or personnel / mediation relationship with you and perform the relevant administration for this purpose;
  • Fulfill our reintegration obligations and meet (the purpose imposed by the Dutch government) to help people with a large (re) distance to the labor market to work;
  • To be able to record an assignment with the client in an agreement with the client and to maintain and fulfill the agreement with the client.
  • Processing data on behalf of our clients in the context of a background investigation during an application;
  • To stimulate your personal development and employability, including training, education and testing;
  • For management purposes including management information, taking care of internal controls and company safety and conducting audits and auditing;
  • Quality objectives such as certification;
  • Apply for subsidies, premium discounts and the like;
  • If we have entered into an employee or personnel / mediation relationship with you, for compliance with laws and regulations, including but not limited to identification, labor legislation, tax and social security legislation, combating fraud and national and international sanctions legislation.

Perhaps it is no longer required for (some of) these purposes that we store your data. If this means that we can no longer link data to you specifically, we will inform you accordingly.

 

Which personal data we collect from you

Topshore B.V. can process the personal data below if you are a job seeker, candidate, posted, (temporary) employee, self-employed person and / or business relation of Topshore. You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data you submit is accurate and up-to-date.

 

Candidate

  • Name and address details, e-mail address, telephone number and other contact details
    Birth data, age, gender;
  • Curriculum vitae (CV), information about education, internships and work experience
    Data about training and education and / or tests that you have followed or have done yourself or through us;
  • Data on availability and leave;
  • Other data that may be important in the context of the assessment of the suitability of the candidate, for example references and certificates and data related to work experience;
  • On a voluntary basis other content with which you introduce yourself (video, photo);
  • Data other than those mentioned above, the processing of which is required as a result of or necessary for the application of the law.

 

Seconded, (temporary) employee and
Self-employed

If you can work / work / have worked for Topshore B.V. or its clients, Topshore can process the following data:

  • Name and address details, e-mail address, telephone number, bank and / or giro account number and other contact details;
  • Birth data, age, gender;
  • Curriculum vitae (CV), information about education, internships and work experience;
  • Data about training and education and / or tests that you have followed or have done yourself or through us;
  • Data on availability and leave;
  • Nationality, citizen service number and copy of identity document, a possible work permit;
  • Data in the context of a background investigation for an application;
  • Data regarding the nature and content of the previous employment services, together with their termination;
  • Other data that may be important in the context of the assessment of the suitability of the candidate, for example references and certificates and data related to work experience;
  • Other data related to personnel, salary and absence registration;
  • On a voluntary basis other content with which you introduce yourself (video, photo);
  • Data other than those mentioned above, the processing of which is required or required for the application of the law.

 

Share with third parties

We do not sell your privacy data to third parties and will only provide this if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. We remain responsible for these processes.

What are your rights

You have the right to:

  • withdraw the permission to process your personal data;
  • view your personal data;
  • have your personal data corrected;
    submit an objection to the processing of your personal data;
  • supplement your personal data;
    allow your personal data to be used for limited purposes only (we will notify you if this restriction is not possible, or will be lifted);
  • request your personal data so that you can forward it to someone else;
  • have your personal data removed (we also inform the recipients of your data if possible).

 

You can send a request for the above to info@top-shore.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. To protect your privacy, we ask you to make the passport photo and the citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but no later than within two weeks (in principle free of charge). We will not charge any costs for processing the request, unless your requests are unreasonable, or if you request additional copies of the right to inspect.

You can also submit a complaint about the way we process your personal data to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. For more information, see www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 

Security

We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate physical, administrative, technical and organizational measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes.

We have taken the following measures, among others:

 

  • Digital access to the data center in which the personal data is processed is only possible via a secure password and “two-factor authentication”;
  • Topshore regularly has tests carried out by external parties to investigate whether the software used is vulnerable to breaches;
  • Digital attacks on the software are automatically recognized and blocked by a firewall;
  • Disruptions in the system are rectified within one hour. In the case of dependence on external suppliers, a period of four hours applies;
  • Confidential data is destroyed with the help of a paper shredder.

 

Our employees are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data. We also impose this obligation contractually on third parties engaged by us in the performance of our services and activities.

If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@top-shore.com.

 

Retention period

If, despite our security measures, an infringement of personal data nevertheless takes place, we will report this as soon as possible (within 72 hours at the latest) to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (supervisory authority), if necessary. We will also record this infringement internally. If this infringement entails a high risk for your rights or obvious liberties, we will inform you as soon as possible. We inform you:
  • The measures we have taken in response to the infringement;
  • The possible consequences of the infringement for you;
  • With whom you can get additional information.

 

Privacy statement changes

We reserve the right to make changes to this statement. We therefore recommend that you regularly read this statement so that you are kept informed of changes.

 

Our cookie policy

We analyze the use of our website top-shore.com. The purpose of this is to optimize the layout of the website. This data can also be used to put more targeted information on the website. In this way we can further optimize our services to you. To do this we use the IP address of your computer. This IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you visit the internet. They can be used to see what use is made of the website and to prepare analyzes and reports.

 

Use of cookies by Topshore

Cookies are small pieces of information (files) that a website leaves on a computer. The website instructs the web browser with which you view websites to store these cookies on the computer. There are two types of cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer as soon as you close your web browser. Permanent cookies remain on your computer, even after closing the web browser.

We use cookies to facilitate navigation on the website, to analyze the use of the website and to optimize the website. We use cookies to collect information about our visitors, for purposes of targeted communication, including providing service information about our products and targeted marketing activities about our services and our group companies. But even if you are logged in with us, your username can be stored in a cookie.

 

How can you refuse cookies?

You always have the option to refuse cookies. You can set the web browser to refuse all cookies or only certain cookies (consult your web browser manual for this). If you refuse cookies, it is possible that certain services may not be available.

 

Topshore and other websites

On our website you will find a number of hyperlinks to other websites. However, we cannot bear any responsibility with regard to the way in which those parties handle your data. For this, read the privacy statement, if any, of the website that you visit.

 

Contact

E-mail: info@top-shore.com
Internet: www.top-shore.com